NCHSAA baseball championships

(Friday-Saturday, best-of-three, x-if necessary)

Class 4-A

MOORESVILLE VS. CORINTH-HOLDERS

(At UNC Greensboro Baseball Stadium)

Game 1: Mooresville (22-9) vs. Corinth-Holders (23-6), Fri., 5 p.m.

Game 2: Corinth-Holders vs. Mooresville, Sat. 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: Mooresville vs. Corinth-Holders, Sat., 5 p.m.

Class 2-A

NORTH LINCOLN VS. RANDLEMAN

(At UNC Greensboro Baseball Stadium)

Game 1: Randleman (27-4) vs. North Lincoln (24-6), Fri., 8 p.m.

Game 2: North Lincoln vs. Randleman, Sat., 2 p.m.

x-Game 3: Randleman vs. North Lincoln, Sat., 8 p.m.*

(*-Game 3 will be at 5 p.m. if Game 3 of Class 4-A series isn’t needed)

Class 1-A

UWHARRIE CHARTER VS. ROSEWOOD

(At Five County Stadium, Zebulon)

Game 1: Uwharrie Charter (24-5) vs. Rosewood (23-4), Fri., 5 p.m.

Game 2: Rosewood vs. Uwharrie Charter, Sat., 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: Uwharrie Charter vs. Rosewood, Sat., 5 p.m.

Class 3-A

WAXHAW MARVIN RIDGE VS. WILMINGTON NEW HANOVER

(At Five County Stadium, Zebulon)

Game 1: Marvin Ridge (26-6) vs. New Hanover (26-2), Fri., 8 p.m.

Game 2: New Hanover vs. Marvin Ridge, Sat., 2 p.m.

x-Game 3: Marvin Ridge vs. New Hanover, Sat., 8 p.m.*

(*-Game 3 will be at 5 p.m. if Game 3 in Class 1-A series isn’t needed)

NCHSAA softball championships

(Friday-Saturday, best-of-three, x-if necessary)

Class 4-A

SOUTH CALDWELL VS. WILMINGTON HOGGARD

(At Dail Softball Stadium, N.C. State, Raleigh)

Game 1: South Caldwell (23-4) vs. Wilmington Hoggard (19-7), Fri., 5 p.m.

Game 2: Wilmington Hoggard vs. South Caldwell, Sat., 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: South Caldwell vs. Wilmington Hoggard, Sat., 2 p.m.

Class 1-A

NORTH STOKES VS. CAMDEN COUNTY

(At Dail Softball Stadium, N.C. State, Raleigh)

Game 1: Camden County (26-1) vs. North Stokes (27-1), Fri., 7:30

Game 2: North Stokes vs. Camden County, Sat., 2 p.m.

x-Game 3: Camden County vs. North Stokes, Sat., 8 p.m.*

(*-Game 3 will be at 5 p.m. if Game 3 of Class 4-A series isn’t needed)

Class 3-A

CENTRAL CABARRUS VS. EASTERN ALAMANCE

(At UNC Greensboro Softball Stadium)

Game 1: Eastern Alamance (23-2) vs. Central Cabarrus (26-4), Fri., 5 p.m.

Game 2: Central Cabarrus vs. Eastern Alamance, Sat., 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: Eastern Alamance vs. Central Cabarrus, Sat., 5 p.m.

Class 2-A

WEST STANLY VS. EASTERN RANDOLPH

(At UNC Greensboro Softball Stadium)

Game 1: Eastern Randolph (24-5) vs. West Stanly (26-1), Fri., 7:30

Game 2: West Stanly vs. Eastern Randolph, Sat., 2 p.m.

x-Game 3: Eastern Randolph vs. West Stanly, Sat., 8 p.m.*

(*-Game 3 will be at 5 p.m. if Game 3 of Class 3-A series isn’t needed)

Get the latest high school sports stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our PrepZone newsletter.

jspivey@wsjournal.com

336-727-7370

@JaySpivey_WSJ

Recommended for you

Load comments