WSJ HS logo

Boys basketball

West Stokes 64, North Forsyth 61

West Stokes;12;6;16;18;12;--;64

North Forsyth;12;16;9;15;9;--;61

West Stokes (19-4, 13-1): Isaac Spainhour 32, Luke Mickey 19, Parsons 8, Conrad 5.

North Forsyth (18-6, 11-3): Dedrick Hickman 17, Jelijah Morris 14, Marquez Hurst 12, Walker 9, Hickman 7, Howard 2.

North Davidson 67, Ledford 54

Ledford;19;11;7;17;--;54

North Davidson;14;12;20;21;--;67

Ledford: Brenner White 17, Tyler Partee 10, JJ Barker 10, Reece 8, Compton 3, Finley 3, Xavier 2.

North Davidson: Dalton 25, Jenkins 19, Moore 11, Green 5, Everhart 4, Shoaf 2, McNair 1.

Reynolds 60, East Forsyth 57

Reynolds;15;15;8;22;--;60

East Forsyth;15;10;19;13;--;57

Reynolds (15-8, 9-1): Jaben Mars 23, Leach 12, Johnson 9, Lumpkin 7, Murphy 6, Davis 3.

East Forsyth (5-18, 3-7): Brion Jones 16, Jalen Thorns 13, Reeves 8, Rhodes 6, Leggett 5, Lyles 5, Ritchens 4.

West Forsyth 68, Glenn 55

West Forsyth;18;15;11;24;--;68

Glenn;11;13;6;25;--;55

West Forsyth: CJ Smith 20, Bralen Morris 15, Kris Mickens 12, Nelson 6, Crenshaw 6, Scott 3, Beckner 3, Wade 2. 

Glenn: Zion Dixon 12, Sterling Vaughn 10, Gainey 7, Scales 6, Moses 6, Reese 4, Harris 2, Lloyd 2, Napper 2, Alommar 2, Adichol 2.

Winston-Salem Prep 78, Bishop McGuinness 67

Bishop McGuinness;11;10;26;20;--;67

Winston-Salem Prep;20;18;18;22;--;78

Bishop McGuinness (12-12, 2-8): Jake Ledbetter 25, Dawson McAlhany 19, Allred 9, Fuller 7, Markun 3, Williams 2, Spencer 2.

Winston-Salem Prep (16-7, 9-1): TJ Mills 32, Anthony Seller 11, Zaire Patterson 11, Minor 9, Davis 8, Ledwell 5, Sanderson 2.

Mount Tabor 78, Southwest Guilford 71

Mount Tabor;20;11;27;20;--;78

Southwest Guilford;11;19;20;21;--;71

Mt. Tabor (22-2, 8-2): Jakob Moore 15, Jordan Hunter 14, Daniel Fulp 14, Shaylen Woodberry 13, Davis Blackwell 11, Walters 5, Campbell 4, Reeves 2.

Southwest Guilford (12-12, 5-5): Miles Taylor 23, Jeremy Mull 14, DeAnthony Butches 13, Platt 7, Causey 7, Therialt 4, Cormack 3.

Oak Grove 65, East Davidson 44

Oak Grove;13;18;21;13;--;65

East Davidson;13;11;5;15;--;44

Oak Grove: Ethan Whitaker 19, Kahleb Craven 11, Poole 9.

East Davidson: Chris Wright 10, Moorefield 9.

Girls basketball

Ledford 51, North Davidson 35

Ledford;15;11;9;16;—;51

North Davidson;7;11;3;14;—;35

Ledford: Ashlyn Roark11, Sarah Ledbetter 10, Limbacher 7, Sprinkle 7, Chase 7, Davis 4, Petroff 3, Harrison 2.

North Davidson: E. Hege 18, Michael 9, Elam 3, Brinkley 3, Altiers 2.

Bishop McGuinness 41, Winston-Salem Prep 38

Winston Salem Prep;6;8;9;9;6;--;38

Bishop McGuinness;6;8;7;11;9;--;41

Winston-Salem Prep: Trez'ha Muhammad 17, Tatyanna Childress 12, Watson 5, Robinson 2, Ortiz 2.

Bishop McGuinness: Tate Chappell 14, Charley Chappell 12, Petrangeli 6, Davis 3, Kreuter 2, Moya 2, Deal 2.

Mount Tabor 55, Southwest Guilford 39

Mt. Tabor;12;20;11;12;--;55

Southwest Guilford;8;11;9;11;--;39

Mt. Tabor: Ciara Wright 17, Brooks 8, Walters 8, Pereira 7, DeNeui 7, McKinney 6, Penn 2.

Southwest Guilford: Adelove 9, Nyok 8, Shaw 7, Foust 6, McCullogh 4, J. Slade 3, G. Slade 2.

Oak Grove 42, East Davidson 32

Oak Grove;10;7;12;11;--;42

East Davidson;11;7;3;11;--;32

Oak Grove: Zaire Jones 16, Hinkle 7, Woodruff 5, Long 5, Ruiz 4, Frady 2, Kidder 2, Wooten 1. 

East Davidson: S. Grubb 14, S. Hill 11, Sechrist 3, Warrick 3, Baxley 1.

Glenn 66, West Forsyth 47

Glenn;14;15;12;25;--;66

West Forsyth;12;8;12;15;--;47

Glenn (21-1): Alivia Evans 17, Jaylyn Gathings 16, Nakia Weston 15, Jacee Busick 14, Adams 4.

West Forsyth (14-9): Shakira Baskerville 17, Maddie Scheier 14, Schillito 9, Gary 5, Johnson 2.

Forbush 71, North Surry 28

Forbush;22;21;17;11;--;71

North Surry;7;7;7;7;--;28

Forbush (22-2, 14-0): Parkley Hennings 19, Nicole Scott 13, Collins 9, Grimes 8, Ellifon 7, Ball 6, Gammons 3, Bean 3, Bellanger 3.

North Surry (12-12, 8-6): Cynthia Chaire 10, Allen 6, Shelnutt 5, Stone 3, Moxley 2, Mauldin 1, Selts 1.

Walkertown 45, Atkins 33

Walkertown;14;9;13;9;--;45

Atkins;6;10;8;9;--;33

Walkertown: Khaliyah McCummings 22, Jordan Butterfield 15, Sales 4, Moore 4, Bines 1, Butterfield 1.

Atkins: Clarida 8, Lytton 6, Merriam 6, Samuels 5, Moore 2, Sanders 2

Recommended for you

Load comments