IN EDUCATION

  • Whitaker Elementary School’s second-grade classrooms received money from North Carolina Beautiful. The grant of $769.41 will be used to establish a butterfly garden on the school grounds. Steve Vacendak, N.C. Beautiful’s executive director, presented the check to administrators, second-grade teachers, parent volunteers and students.
  • Candace Holder, vice president and chief information officer of Surry Community College, was recently recognized for her outstanding service by the N.C. State Board of Community Colleges. Holder and Katherine Davis, who works in the system office, were named a Most Valuable Team for their assistance to Halifax Community College during an emergency just before the fall semester.
  • Matthew Phillip Anthony Stevenson was named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester at Delaware State University in Dover. Matthew is the son of Marcus and Valarie Stevenson and a 2016 graduate of Hargrave Military Academy.
  • Katherine Bell of Winston-Salem has been named to the Provost’s Honor Roll for the fall semester at Whitworth University in Spokane, Wash.
  • Forsyth County resident Nickolaus Kroustalis was named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester at Sandhills Community College in Pinehurst.
  • These area residents were named to the President’s List at Wilkes Community College for the fall semester: Shelia Alexandra Absher, Cory Ann Blankenship, Vernon Earl Byrd, Brianna Lea Shelton, Courtney Lynne Shumate, and Maria Faith Walker, all of Hays; Alexander Ward Adams, William Anderson Brame, Jordan Allen Brown, Daniel Ryan Cooke, Elizabeth Gray Cooke, Kathryn Rebecca Cross, Cassandra May Howell, Ana’e Desarae Limon, Jenny Lopez-Jimenez, Justin Del Reeves, Leslie-Karen Love Roberts, Tracey Saffold, Kara Denise Shelton, Randal Dean Shumate, Julianna Grace Wages, Tasha Shay Ward, and Austin Wood, all of Wilkesboro; Evan Walsh Adams, Jayci Rose Alexander, Jeff Patterson Allison, Arynn Minton Anderson, Joshua Bryant Bumgarner, Michelle Rhae Elliott, Harlee Denise Glass, Emily Michelle Hill, Patrick Carl Hill, Benjamin Silas Johnson, Kristi Ann Lane, Willie Dean Perry, Rachel Celeste Plemmons, Andrew Aldean Richardson, Julian Grace Shumate, Cameron Grant Tribble, Andrew Ray Williams, and Kortney Noelle Woodie, all of North Wilkesboro; Alexandria Caitlin Anderson, Hunter Isaac Eller, Christopher Lee Hall, and Ashley Christine Watson, all of Ferguson; Allie Suzanne Anderson, Brittany McGlamery Bowman, Bailey Shea Kerley, Sierra Shae Tevepaugh, and John Jay Villafania, all of Moravian Falls; Joshua Keith Blackburn, Tracey Hockett Daughtry, Daniel Thomas Mathis, and Alexandra Noelle McCann, all of Roaring River; Aaron M. Brown and Laken Nicole Cox, both of Ronda; Emily Elizabeth Farmer and Jose Luis Ramirez, both of Purlear; Benjamin Jeremiah Faw, Joshua Nathaniel Faw, Stephenie Alana Hamby, Brenna Elyse Metzger, Ronnie Shane Minton, Heather Lea Robinson, Sarah Elizabeth Shepherd, Archie Lee Staley, Lisa South Staley, Meredith Giles Younce, and Tina Diane Willis, all of Millers Creek; and Arthur Eddie Gentle, Angel Foster Joines, and Joseph Alexander Kamperman, all of Boomer.
  • These area residents were named to the Dean’s List at Wilkes Community College for the fall semester: Holly N. Abernathy, Keith Daniel Cardwell, Amber Danielle Carter, Ashley Mechelle Clark, Sammy Shawn Clonch, Daniel Alex Cook, Tonda Lambert Dane, Jacob Scott Eddy, Lauren Alexandra Ellis, Jacob Lyndsay Greene, Steven Dean Griffin, Jamie Marie Higginbotham, Jonathan Willis Inman, Hollie Caroline Jarvis, Megan Nicole Knight, Haley Renee Lawrimore, Tamara Nicole Mayes, Heather Nicole McGuire-Richter, Brittany Nicole McNeill, Alex Grant Moretz, Dylan James Roe, Kayla Beth Rossier, Garrett Joseph Saffold, Emilee Jesslyn Sale, and Casey Danielle Simpson, all of Wilkesboro; Ashton James Absher, Tiffanie Victoria Adams, Jim Beltran, Joshua Taylor Benson, David Joseph Hale, Mackenzie Beth Ingle, and Caleb Michael Younce, all of Moravian Falls; Dustin Edward Adams, Blake Daniel Dillard, Laura Nichelle Rector, Kyleigh Smith, and Bailey Nicole Sturgill, all of Hays; Terin Cole Adams, Dylan Ray Bauguess, Hailey Elaura Blevins, Kayla Brooke Chipman, and Nash Eugene Helms, all of Traphill; Simone Nicole Barbetta-Latos, Zoe Rae Beaman, Brandon Wayne Blankenship, Luke Andrew Brown, Kang Chang, David Marquis Corpening, Dana Elizabeth Davenport, Joshua Lee Denny, Adrianne Janette Draughn, Mark Raymond Dvoracek, Courtney Tyler Farmer, Bricela Celena Francisco, Diego Marcus Gwyn, Adam Harless, Nevin Shaughn Johnson, Kendall Brooke Kanupp, Michael Tyler Laprad, Samantha Dawn Laws, Hugo Fernando Limon, Marie Shirk Maltba, Yandery Mariela Manzanares, Mica Nayati Mosteller, Steven Carlo Prestipino, Jennifer Brooke Rhodes, Tasha Renee Royal, Stephanie Gail Spicer, Randall Austin Trapp, and Jonathan Carl Williams, all of North Wilkesboro; James Eli Billings, Samantha Caitlyn Heckel, Hunter Deice Jolly, Zachary Duane West, and Ashley Elizabeth Wood, all of Roaring River; Jarrett Lane Brown, Robert Junior Bullis, Samantha Ann Church, Sarah Lynn Church, Layvin Allen Ferguson, Kasey Lee Harrold, Rachel Mikayla Higgins, Courtney Paige Key, Kayla Taylor Love, Victoria Nicole Smith, Chase Vincent Vogt, and Stephen Jeremy Whiting, all of Millers Creek; Casie Annette Childress, Adam Doyle Harrold, and Abigail Anne Mitchell, all of Ferguson; Amanda Morgan Felts and Mary Jane Boiser Vawter, both of McGrady; Jerry Nathanael Harris and Kelly Breanna Wingler, both of Purlear; Shyanne Rose Harris, Ruth Grace St John, and Sharyn Danielle Stone, all of Ronda; and James McArthur Jones and Khori Thomas Jones, both of Boomer.

IN THE ARTS

  • Tommy Wakefield, a fourth-year film student at UNC School of the Arts, won the 2017 Student Editing Competition sponsored by American Cinema Editors. Wakefield, of Pisgah Forest, is the second consecutive winner from UNCSA. Kaitlyn Ali, a third-year film student, of Raleigh was also a finalist. Students in the competition are nominated by their universities and compete by editing the same set of videos, which are judged blindly by a panel of professional film editors.
  • Ten new members have been appointed to the board of trustees for the Arts Council of Winston-Salem and Forsyth County. They will serve three-year terms. They are: Nigel Alston, executive director, N.C. Black Repertory Company; Fred Jorgenson, executive vice president, general counsel and secretary for Inmar; Michael Kelley, dean, School of Design and Production at UNC School of the Arts; Paula McCoy, executive director, Neighbors for Better Neighborhoods; Allison Norton-Rimron, vice president, Innerwear Finance, Hanesbrands; Connie Quinn, executive director, Twin City Stage; Sarah Roof, corporate communications coordinator, Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corp.; Christina Soriano, associate professor of dance, Wake Forest University; Michael L. Suggs, president, Goler Community Development Corp.; and Eric Swaim, co-owner, Hoots Roller Bar & Beer Co.
  • Joyce Carson and Rick Simpson have joined the board of directors for Bookmarks. Carson, a former corporate financial analyst, now volunteers to help special-needs families. Simpson is a client advisor at Alex. Brown. Members of the executive board were also confirmed, with Charlie Lovett as president; Michelle Soyars, vice president; Mike Stewart, secretary; and Martha Logemann, treasurer.
  • The 2016 edition of The Lyre, Greensboro College’s literary magazine, has received first place in general excellence from the American Scholastic Press Association. Adelaide Elliot of Walnut Cove, a junior, is a member of the magazine’s editorial board.
  • Four area poets were among those whose works were selected for December-January “Poetry in Plain Sight” program by Winston-Salem Writers. They are: Jenny Bates, Germanton, “A Cardinal’s Clemency”; Helen Losse, Winston-Salem, “Perspective”; Kate Bodrie, Winston-Salem, “Love Like Mangos”; and Terri Kirby Erickson, Lewisville, “When Honeybees Were Everywhere.”
  • High school visual artists at the UNC School of the Arts received 32 awards at the regional competition of Scholastic Art Awards, including the Juror’s Choice Portfolio Award and the American Visions Nomination, both won by Tess Sichitui of Cary. Tess also won four gold keys, one silver key and four honorable mentions. Her American Visions-nominated work, “Coming Home,” will be exhibited in New York in June. Other winners include: Jerdahn Campbell, Fuquay-Varina, three gold keys, one silver key and one honorable mention; Jack Covitz, Raleigh, one honorable mention; Emma Ferry, Mount Airy, one gold key and two honorable mentions; Corinne Gregson, Fuquay-Varina, one gold key and one honorable mention; and Nicolette See, Catawba, three gold keys, three silver keys and four honorable mentions.

IN PUBLIC SERVICE

  • READWS/Augustine Literacy Project conducted two training sessions in January for volunteers who will be tutoring at area elementary schools including Cash, Kernersville, Southwest, Speas, Griffith and Old Town. They are: Susan Butler, Jerry Bennett, Verna Kellum, Ann Bergelin, Deana Jenks, Janice Wooten, Sue Rupp, Gail Chavis, Susan Conway, Ralph Peeples, Alison Sweeney, Lennetta Bartley, Wendy Bender and Michele DeBaugh.
  • The Winston-Salem Police Department raised over $50,000 for Special Olympics last year through the North Carolina Law Enforcement Torch Run. The Kernersville Police Department was eighth, raising almost $28,000. The announcement was made during the start of the 2017 campaign in Pinehurst. Claudia Morgan of the WSPD presided over the conference.
  • The Sierra Club presented a Certificate of Accomplishment to Dave Fairall for his dedication to environmental protection and his service as chairman of the Foothills Group. The certificate was presented during this month’s meeting at the Single Brothers Workshop in Old Salem.
  • The F.A.R.M. Café in Boone has received $1,000 from Carolina Farm Credit, its employees and board members. Each of the 32 branch offices submitted a local charity choice, and four charities were selected through a random drawing to divide the donations. Carolina Farm Credit has offices throughout western North Carolina.

IN OTHER AREAS

  • Myracle Anne Stevenson, the reigning Miss Johnson C. Smith University, is competing for the title of Miss CIAA 2017. A 2013 graduate of Mount Tabor, she is the daughter of Marcus and Valarie Stevenson.
  • Shannon Golden, president of Empire Toastmasters, has received the Advanced Communicator Bronze Award from Toastmasters International. Golden is a senior research associate at Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center.

Compiled by Holly Kerfoot

News of accomplishments runs in the Community Milestones column on Mondays. To submit an item for publication, email information and photos to Features@wsjournal.com. Information should include a contact name and phone number.

Load comments